Ashwagandha

Ashwagandha, Also known as ‘Indian Ginseng’ and ‘Indian Winter Cherry’, Ashwagandha is one of the most important herbs in Ayurvedic medicine history. Ashwagandha in Sanskrit means ‘smell of the horse’ which refers to both its unique smell and the ability to increase strength and immunity.
An evergreen shrub, native to India and North Africa, it was once believed that consuming this extract would make the person gain horse like strength and vitality.

Growing and Cultivating Ashwagandha

A short, tender perennial shrub, Ashwagandha grows 14 – 30m tall with branches that extend radially from the central stem. The shrub has dull green leaves about 5 inches in length and it bears fruits that are orangish red in color. Extracts from the root and leaves are used to treat a variety of conditions.
Ashwagandha prefers dry soil with sun to partial shade. It can be grown from seeds or from plant cuttings. It is a drought tolerant plant and can survive with low rainfall. For cultivation, the seeds have to be planted 2 cm deep, 10 cm apart. The seeds will germinate in two weeks and after the month they have to be transferred and replanted with a gap of about 50-60cm between them.
The plant is ready to harvest in approximately 180 days, when the leaves dry out and the flower and berries start to form. For harvesting, the plant needs to be dug out carefully with a small tool while ensuring there is in no damage to the roots. After harvesting the roots are separated, washed, cleaned and dried in sun or shade.

Revitalizing Roots

Though the leaves and fruits are rich in health benefits it is the extract of the roots that are used most commonly for most ailments.

Ashwagandha is classified as an “adaptogen”, meaning it helps the body to manage daily stress, fight symptoms of anxiety, depression and boosts the brains.  It helps improve the brains memory function and helps with the symptoms of neurodegenerative diseases like Parkinson and Alzhiemer’s.
Many of its health benefits can be credited to the high concentration of withanolides, which is proven to fight tumor growth and inflammation. It also helps reduce blood sugar levels, boost immunity, give relief from joint pains and fights insomnia.
Overall ashwagandha is a rich anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and hormone balancing herb that ensures you have vital energy during the day and peaceful sleep at night.

Ayurveda and Ashwagandha

Ashwagandha is bitter, pungent and sweet herb that pacifies kapha and vata doshas.
Ashwagandha holds a prominent place as a rasayana herb in ayurveda. It is also known as ‘Sattvic Kapha Rasayana’.  A rasayana is an herbal preparation that promotes a healthy and happy mind and body.
In Ayurveda, ashwagandha is also refered to as balya, known to improve energy, increase stamina and endurance.
It has been used to relieve stress and improve concentration and sleep for more than 3000 years. Fresh leaves are bitter and help in giving relief from fever and swellings. The flowers are astringent and are considered to be a diuretic and aphrodisiac. The paste made from the roots and water when applied on joints, gives relief from inflammation.

We have used Ashwagandha in:

Quick Facts :

Name: Ashwagandha
Scientific Name: Withania somnifera
Cultivated in: India, Nort Africa
Other names: Indian Ginseng, Winter Cherry
Habitat Semi Tropical with medium to low rainfall
Soil Loose, deep, well-drained
Plant Size 14 – 30m
Aroma smells like a horse
Plant parts used Roots, Leaves, Seeds
Major Nutrients Protein
Carbohydrate
Iron
Calcium
Vitamin C

Known as in:

Hindi Ashwagandha
Marathi Ghoda, Tilli
Gujrati Ghodaasun
Telugu Vajigandha
Malayalam Amukkuram
Tamil Amukkuram
Kannada Kanchukki

Ayurvedic Facts :

Sanskrit Name: Ashwagandha
Taste: Bitter, Pungent, Sweet
Energitics: Waming
Effect on Doshas: Pacifies kapha and vata
Used for Treating: Stress, insomnia, inflammation, joint pains, depression, anxiety